Track: Father Gabriel Richard features strong performances at Lutheran North

The Father Gabriel Richard track and field team headed to Macomb Lutheran North on Tuesday for a tri-meet with Detroit Country Day and host Lutheran North. Both the girls and boys teams from FGR returned home with plenty of good performances.

Below results are based on the meet with Lutheran North.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Boys

Senior Andrew Bonar won the 100 meters (11.96 seconds) with teammates Justin Yurko second (12.13), Charlie Falvey third (12.15) and Evan Sood fourth (12.16).

Matthew Labbe was second in the 200 meters (24.65) with Sood fourth (24.97).

Labbe also was second in the 400 meters (54.67) with Andy Edwards fifth (56.3).

JP DeJak ran fourth in the 800 meters (2:20) with Brett Haslem fifth (2:22.7).

In the 1600 meters, FGR went one-two with freshman Kenny Lashaway first (5:04.3) and senior Paul Villa second (5:05.1).

Andrew Perez was sixth in the 110 hurdles (19.12) and third in the 300 hurdles (46.92).

The 4×100 relay team of Yurko, Sood, Falvey and Bonar won in 45.90. The 4×200 relay team of Labbe, Peter Mueller, Bonar and Falvey ran second (1:38.08). The 4×400 relay team of Labbe, Villa, Bonar and Edwards was first in 3:44.89.

The 4×800 relay team of Joe Targett, DeJak, Nathan Franckowiak and Gabe Hoban was second in 9:57.8.

Senior Peter Donahue won the shot put (40-7) and the discus (119-0.5). Terry Keys was second in the discus (100).

Charlie Falvey won the high jump (6-0) with Perez third (5-8). David Schoenle was seventh in the long jump (16-5.25).

Girls

The Fighting Irish went two-three in the 100 meters with Ronnie Sovel second (13.85) and Tara Leipold third (13.87).
Ember Larson led a strong showing in the 200 meters. The junior won in 27.97 with Hope Renfer second (28.40).
Sophomore Jenna Locricchio won the 400 meters in 1:03.6 with Larson second (1:04.45).

In the 800 meters, sophomore Caroline Bodary was first (2:28.2) and Claire McNally third (2:46.5).

In the 1600 meters, McNally was second (5:20.5) and Bodary third (5:55.7).

Sophomore Anna Opiteck was first (13:11) in the 3200 meters with Elena Ghezzi second (13:12.3).

Morgan Heavener was third (57.25) in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the 100 hurdles (20.88).

The Irish (Leipold, Hall, Sovel and Ronnie Renfer) won the 4×100 relay in 53.88. The team of Leipold, Madeline Seltz, Sierra Webber and Renfer won the 4×200 relay (1:55.52) and the team of Locricchio, Webber, Vogel and Bodary won the 4×400 relay in 4:21.11.

The 4×800 relay team of Izzie Lashaway, Sarah Bindon, Anna Opiteck and Bodary was first (10:49.5).

Senior Genevieve Williams won the discus (88-11) and was third in the shot put (24-10.5).

Sarah Bindon was first in the high jump (5-2). Lashaway was second in the long jump (13-9) and Sierra Webber third (13-7).

 

 

 

 

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

MIS detour: Plenty to do this weekend right here in Ann Arbor

Here is a tip to live by: Stay into this weekend and...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *