Girls Track: Pioneer wins SEC Red Meet; Skyline third, Huron fifth

The Pioneer girls’ track and field team scored 207 points to finish first on Saturday at the SEC Red Meet at Huron High School. Saline was second with 243 points followed by Skyline in third with 139.5 points. Bedford was fourth (89), Huron fifth (27.5) and Monroe sixth (16).

Pioneer

“We had some great efforts by so many under less than ideal conditions (48 degrees and rain),” said Pioneer Coach Nancy Boudreau.

The Pioneers had one e new regional qualifier – Lydia Valtadoros in the 800 meters with a time of 2:27.16. The sophomore finished 11th overall.

Anna Vogel had her all-time best in the 3200 (11:24.07) while Kayla Rollins (15’4″ in the long jump) and Zofia Dudek (2:19.8 in the 800 run) had season bests for the Pioneers.

BOYS TRACK RESULTS: http://weloveannarbor.com/2018/05/15/boys-track-pioneer-second-skyline-fourth-huron-fifth-at-sec-red-meet/

SEC Champions include Anne Forsyth in the 800 (2:21.79) and 1600 (5:00.69), Tiffany Cernej-Garcia in 100 hurdles (16.43) and 300 hurdles (47.23), Derin Adunbi in shot put (37′ 0.25″) and Vanessa Woolley in the pole vault (9’4″).

The 400 relay (Justice Jackson, Ilena Garrett, Alexia Easley, Shelby Hall – 51.59), and 3200 relay (Anne Forsyth, Sophy Cunningham, Kim Cernej-Garcia, Zofia Dudek – 9:27.39) both ran first overall for Pioneer.

Those finishing in second included Dudek in the 800 (2:22.46) and 1600 (5:10.02), Vogel in the 3200, Asaria Turman in shot put (33’7″), Derin Adunbi in discus (92’4″). The 1600 relay team of Stella Weinberg, Zofia Dudek, Kim Cernej-Garcia, Cammie Dalton ran second in 4:15.53.

Third-place finishers included Ilena Garrett in the 100 dash (13.69), Tiffany Cernej-Garcia in the 200 (27.14), Jayla Johnson in 100 hurdles (17.15), Kayla Rollins in the long jump (15’4″) and Triniah Johnson in the high jump (4’7″). The 800 relay team of Justice Jackson, Triniah Johnson, Stella Weinberg and Shelby Hall finished third in 1:51.09.

Also scoring for the Pioneers were Kayla Rollins in 200 (6); Stella Weingerg (4) and Triniah Johnson (5) in 400; Cammie Dalton (4), Sophy Cunningham (7) and Kim Cernej-Garcia (8) in 800; Vanessa Woolley (7) and EmJ Rennich (8) in 100 hurdles; EmJ Rennich (5), Jayla Johnson (7), and Vanessa Woolley (8) in 300 hurdles; Cassie Woolley (4) in pole vault; and Lis Cordeiro (6) in discus.


Skyline

Skyline senior Taylor Weatherford was second in the 100 dash (13.21) while teammate Noriah Kidd ran fourth (13.80).

Skyline sophomore Zsofia Hull ran second in the 200 meters (26.97). Emily Judkins was fourth (28.02) and Renee Faulkner was fifth (28.43). Hull was second in the 400 meters (59.90) and Felicity Sorenson was third (1:01.93).

Catrin Koselka was third in the 800 meters (2:23.15). Camille Kukor was seventh in the 1600 meters (5:40.38). Chrysanthe Patselas was third in the 3200 meters (11:27.74) with teammate Laura O’Brien sixth (11:38.65).

Emily Judkins was sixth in the 100 hurdles (17.57). Junior Madeline Nicholas placed second in the 300 hurdles (47.84) with Lindsey Garrett sixth (50.78).

The Skyline 400 relay team of Taylor Weatherford, Emily Judkins, Noriah Kidd and Ayanna Bell was second in 52.17. The 800 relay team of Felicity Sorenson, Ayanna Bell, Emily Judkins and Taylor Weatherford took first place in 1:48.44.
The 1600 relay team of Felicity Sorenson, Madeline Nicholas, Catrin Koselka and Zsofia Hull ran first in 4:07.67.

The 3200 relay team of Chrysanthe Patselas, Catrin Koselka, Camille Kukor and Lillian Peck was fourth in 9:46.34.

Marina Salazar was fourth in the shot put (31-04.25). Janee Faulkner was third in the discus (87-00).

In the high jump, Felicity Sorenson was second (4-09) and Josie Chey fourth (4-07). Chey was ninth in the long jump (13-11).

Huron

Shania Wren was fifth in the 100 meters (13.95). Yanisa Aquino was eighth in the 400 meters (1:07.66). Samantha Hastie was eighth in the 1600 meters (5:42.86).

Senior Fatim Diakite was seventh in the shot put (29-03.25) and fourth in the discus (85-01). Yanisa Aquino was sixth in the high jump (4-03) and teammate Sela Gur-Arie was eighth (4-03).

Gur-Arie was sixth in the long jump (14-11).

 

 

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Profile: Skyline’s Norton ends golf career on top of her game

Sports is many things. While there are celebrations and accomplishments, there are...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *