Boys Track & Field: Local teams run up impressive showing at Meet of Champions

 
 

The local boys’ track and field team headed to Dexter on Tuesday for the Larry Steeb Meet of Champions. Team scores are not kept but it’s a great chance for athletes headed for states to get one more lap around the track before Saturday’s State Finals. It’s also a chance for other athletes to chase their best time or score of the year.

Huron dominated the 100-meters with Kyle Martin second (11.23), Ashton Sanders third (11.24) and Lewis Willis third (11.25). Skyline’s Myles Miller was fifth (11.42) and Huron’s Charles Ramsey was sixth (11.45).

In the 200, Willis was third (22.26), Sanders was fifth (22.35) and Miller seventh (22.72).

Pioneer’s Netunji Paige was third (50.03) in the 400 meters with teammate Travis Burke seventh (52.17). Skyline’s Savante Daniel was eighth (52.21) and Father Gabriel Richard’s Matthew Labbe was ninth (52.23). Pioneer’s Logan Jacobs was 11th in 52.40.

In the 800 meters, Pioneer’s Nick Foster took first with a PR time of 1:53.38. Teammate John Florence was fourth (1:58.91), Greenhills’ Raman Sahota was sixth (1:59.51) and Pioneer’s Philip Valtadoros was eighth (2:00.15).

Pioneer’s Drew Allen was 15th in the 1600 meters in 4:42.90 and Greenhills’ Ian Dopp was 18th in 4:43.94.

Huron’s Donovan Smith won the freshman 1600 meters in 4:50.88.

In the 110 hurdles, Pioneer’s Leo Gabaron was third in 15.60 and Skyline’s Matthew Scott was 10th in 16.97.

Pioneer went two-three in the 300 hurdles with Leo Gabaron second (40.66) and Derek Yang third (41.44). Scott was 13th for Skyline in 43.02.

Pioneer’s 4×100 relay team of Myles Miller, Wesley Brightmon, Thomas Crawford and Bola Kolawole ran second in 43.12. Skyline’s 4×200 relay team of Myles Miller, Thomas Crawford, Savante Daniel and Wesley Brightmon was sixth in 1:32.00.

Pioneer’s 4×400 relay team of Lael Onifade, Netunji Paige, Travis Burke and Nick Foster took second in 3:24.01. The FGR team of Matthew Labbe, Charlie Falvey, Andrew Bonar and Andy Edwards was fifth (3:32.53).

Pioneer’s 4×800 relay team of Ethan Mielock, Owen Rennich, Drew Allen and Michael Shkolnik was third in 8:24.95.

In the DMR 1200-400-800-1600, the Pioneer team of Michael Shkolnik, Jad Merie, Drew Allen and Paul Sutton ran first in 11:05.37. The Greenhills team of Raman Sahota, Neil Bazaj, Nick Koh and Ian Dopp was seventh and the Huron team of Marcus Martin, Donovan Smith, Karsin Dass and Bertrand Chu ran ninth in 11:54.75.

Pioneer’s 4×110 shuttle hurdles relay team of Leo Gabaron, Derek Yang, Garnett Bernier and Adunbi Adetomiwa took first in 1:09.44.

In the shot put, Pioneer’s Dennis Simmons was sixth (40-03). Skyline’s Tony Whitney was eighth (37-04) and Pioneer’s Kristian Jackson was ninth (37-02.5).

Simmons was 14th in the discus (100-06).

Father Gabriel Richard’s Charlie Falvey was sixth in the high jump (5-10). Pioneer’s Jacob Williams was ninth (5-08) and Skyline’s Davion Pipkins was 10th (5-08).

In the pole vault, Pioneer’s Derek Yang was sixth (13), Huron’s Denis Sorel and Skyline’s Logan Clark tied for seventh (13).

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Girls Track: Pioneer wins Regional; Skyline runs 2nd

  The Pioneer girls’ track and field team put on a show in...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *