Girls Track & Field: Pioneer, Skyline go one-two at Regional meet

 

The Pioneer girls’ track and field team ran off with the Regional title last Friday as the Pioneers crossed the finish line with 142 points, 39 points better than Skyline as Ann Arbor went one-two on a sunny day in Saline.

“It was a great team performance,” said Pioneer Coach Nancy Boudreau. “Everyone really pulled together and competed extremely well.”

There were 15 teams on the track at Friday’s Regionals. Saline was third (85.5 points) followed by Jackson (61), Dexter (60.5) and Ypsilanti Lincoln (47).

Pioneer had several Regional individual champions: Jayla Johnson in the 100 hurdles (16.00), Tiffany Cernej-Garcia in the 300 hurdles (46.68), Anne Forsyth in the 1600 (4:57.01) and 3200 (10:32.75) and Derin Adunbi in the shot put.

Pioneer’s 4×800 relay team of Forsyth, Cunningham, Kim Cernej-Garcia, and Zofia Dudek took first in 9:26.19.

Regional runner-ups for Pioneer included Cunningham in the 800 (2:18.79), Dudek in the 1600 (5:12.31), and the 4×400 relay team of Stella Weinberg, Justice Jackson, Kayla Rollins, and Kim Cernej-Garcia (4:06.75).

All of these athletes qualified for the state championships.

Vanessa Woolley also qualified for the state meet in the pole vault by making the state qualifying height, finishing fourth at 10’3″.

SEE PHOTOSTORY: https://weloveannarbor.com/2018/05/23/photostory-girls-regional-track-and-field-meet-at-saline/

Also scoring in the meet for the Pioneers were Tiffany Cernej-Garcia, 3rd in the 100 hurdles (16.06) and 3rd in the 200 (26.32); Vanessa Woolley 8th in 100 hurdles (17.14); Ilena Garrett 7th in 100 (13.41); Stella Weinberg 4th in 400 (61.12); EmJ Rennich 6th in 300 hurdles (49.45); Kayla Rollins 7th in the long jump (16’7.25″); Asaria Turman 4th in the shot put (34’11”); Derin Adunbi 4th in the discus (102’2″); Zofia Dudek 3rd in 3200 (11:13.17); and Anna Vogel 6th in 3200 (11:31.24).

The 4×100 relay (Justice Jackson, Ilena Garrett, Alexia Easley, and Aida Bennouna) was 4th in 51.04, and the 4×200 relay (Justice Jackson, Kayla Rollins, Stella Weinberg, and Alexia Easley) was 5th in 1:47.59.

Skyline

The Eagles had a track full of outstanding performances last Friday.

Taylor Weatherford was fifth in the 100 meters (13.25). In the 200 meters, Emily Judkins was sixth (27.72) and Zsofia Hull was seventh (27.85).

The Eagles went two-three in the 400 meters with Hull second (59.43) and Felicity Sorenson third (59.62).

In the 800 meters, Lillian Peck was third in the 800 meters (2:20.53) with teammate Catrin Koselka fifth (2:24.44).

Camille Kukor was fourth in the 1600 meters (5:29.48).

In the 3200 meters, Chrysanthe Patselas was seventh (11:33.14) and Laura O’Brien was eighth (11:35.67).

In the 100 hurdles, Madeline Nicholas was sixth (16.92). She was second in the 300 hurdles in 47.98.

The Skyline 4×100 relay team of Weatherford, Judkins, Noriah Kidd and Ayanna Bell was third in 50.75. The 4×200 relay team of Sorenson, Weatherford, Judkins and Hull was second in 1:45.94.

The Eagles won the 4×400 relay as the team of Sorenson, Peck, Nicholas and Hull crossed first in 4:03.43. Skyline was second in the 4×800 relay (Patselas, Catrin Koselka, Camille Kukor and Peck) in 9:30.61.

Sorenson was fourth in the high jump (4-10) and Josie Chey tied for fifth (4-8).

Janee Faulkner was second in the shot put (36-11.5) and Marina Salazar was fifth in the discus (101-5).

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Profile: Huron’s Miriam Gandham finishes her tennis career with a state title and perfect record

 Huron’s Miriam Gandham was perfect in 2019 on the tennis court. The...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *