Boys Swimming: Local teams make big splash at MISCA meet

 

The local boys’ swimming and diving team lined up on Saturday at the annual MISCA meet at EMU. The event is a chance for coaches to get an idea of how they stand with regards to the upcoming state finals – although every coach uses this meet for different purposes.

Whatever the purpose, the local teams posted some impressive results and appear on course for big things on March 8-9 at the Holland Aquatic Center (Division 1) and EMU (Division 2).

In the 200 medley relay, the Dexter team of Clayton Kinnard, Paul Schaefer, Niklas Eberly and Tanner Sharp touched second with a time of 1 minute, 38.08 seconds.

Skyline’s team of Atticus Dewey, Kareem El-Tawil, Ben Keith and Shane MacNeil was fourth in 1:38.83. Pioneer’s team of Luis Miranda, Vaughn Hajra, Shashank Chandru and Trent Hitchins was fifth in 1:39.02.

Dexter’s Casey Dolen was fifth in the 200 free in 1:45.26. Pioneer’s Caleb Rice was 11th in 1:47.04, Huron’s Eli Atkinson was 19th in 1:47.94, Pioneer’s Ryan Hume was 21st in 1:48.10 and teammate Robert Yang was 22nd in 1:48.22.

Miranda was fifth in the 200 IM in 1:57.41. Keith was ninth in 1:59.46, Kinnard was 14th in 2:01.65 and Pioneer’s Samuel Fonte was 19th in 2:02.36.

In the 50 free, Eberly touched third for Dexter in 21.08. Pioneer’s Matthew Segal was fifth in 21.59, Pioneer’s Hitchins was 10th in 22.05, Skyline’s MacNeil was 14th in 22.32, Pioneer’s Vaughn Hajra was 16th in 22.42, Dexter’s Sharp was 18th in 22.49 and Chandru was 21st for Pioneer in 22.55.

Eberly, the Dexter senior, took first in the butterfly in 49.21. Skyline’s Alex Kurniawan was 17th in 54.15 and Chandru was 24th in 54.79.

In the 100 free, Dolen took sixth in 48.07 for the Dreadnaughts. Hitchins was 13th (48.70), Dexter’s Michael Baumann was 16th (48.92), McDonough was 18th (49.03), MacNeil was 19th (49.08) and Pioneer’s Cameron Williston was 23rd (49.28).

In the 500 free, Keith was 11th for the Eagles in 4:51.58. Alex Farmer was 14th for Pioneer in 4:53.43 while teammate Ethan Hume was 19th in 4:55.75. Dexter’s Schaefer was 21st in 4;55.89.

In the 200 free relay, Pioneer (Segal, Hitchins, Chandru and Cramer) touched second with a time of 1:28.01. Dexter (Sharp, Baumann, Dolen and Sayler) were third in 1:28.54. Skyline (El-Tawil, MacNeil, Lee and Kurniawan) were 10th in 1:30.85. Huron (AJ Stewart, Kevin Zhou, Jonathan Jiang and Eli Atkinson) were 23rd in 1:33.05.

In the backstroke, Atticus Dewey was sixth for Skyline in 54.19. Miranda was eighth for Pioneer in 54.33 and teammate Ryan Hume was 15th in 55.49. Dexter’s Clayton Kinnard was 17th in 55.61, Pioneer’s Rice was 20th in 55.81 and teammate Williston was 26th in 56.09.

Pioneer’s Segal was third in the breaststroke with a time of 57.36 with teammate Hajra seventh in 59.70. Henri Schneehagen was 15th for Pioneer in 1:01.11, Skyline’s El-Tawil was 18th in 1:01.41, Dexter’s Sharp was 20th in 1:01.72 with teammate Schaefer right behind him in 1:01.75. Skyline’s Derek Mrachko was 26th in 1:02.19.

Pioneer ended the day with a win in the 400 free relay. The team of Segal, Yang, Williston and McDonough touched first in 3:11.94. Dexter was right behind the Pioneers as the Dreads team of Eberly, Sayler, Baumann and Dolen touched second in 3:12.22.

Tags from the story
,
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

HS Football: Pioneer falls to state-power Muskegon in opener

 Pioneer traveled across the state to play one of the best teams...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *