Baseball Roundup: Monday, May 13 SEC / HS Baseball look back and ahead

 
SEC Unofficial Standings – as of Sunday Morning (05/12) – I think – corrections gleefully accepted!

#SEC White
 – School – SEC W-L / all W-L –
Chelsea – 14-1 / 21-3
Dexter – 9-5 / 13-9 – 1 game left with Lincoln
Tecumseh – 9-6 / 15-6
Jackson – 8-7 / 11-8
Pinckney – 7-8 / 9-12
Lincoln – 6-8 / 12-10 – 1 game left with Dexter
Adrian – 6-9 / 10-12
Ypsilanti – 2-15 / 2-17

#SEC Red
 – School – SEC W-L / all W-L –
Bedford – 10-0 / 17-5 – 2 games with AA Huron (05/20 at Bedford)
Saline – 10-0 / 20-3 – 2 games with Skyline (05/20 at Saline);
AA Huron – 4-6 / 7-15 – 2 games with Bedford (05/20 at Bedford);
Skyline – 3-6 / 7-16 – 2/Saline (05/20 at Saline), 1/Monroe (? at Skyline)
Pioneer – 4-8 / 5-16
Monroe – 0-11 / 5-19 – 1/Skyline (? at Skyline)
Recent notes –
Wednesday 05/08 notes –
*2019 MIAA All-MIAA – https://www.miaa.org/sports/bsb/2018-19/releases/AllMIAA2019 (some highlights) –
Tommy Miller (Saline HS/MI – Adrian) – 1st Team SS
Kellan Huang (Saline HS/MI – Albion) – 2nd team 2B
Brandon Cooper (Ann Arbor Huron HS/MI – Adrian) – 2nd team OF
Sean Haddlesey (Ann Arbor Skyline HS/MI – Albion) – 2nd team OF
*Trent Szkutnik (Bedford HS/MI / Michigan – Lake Erie (Tigers/AA) threw two scoreless innings in relief as Erie defeated Akron 2-0; – Monroe Evening News (05/08 print) “Local Sports”
Previous results –
Monday 05/06 –
SEC Extra Credit –
#14/no name (Adrian) – solo HR in 5-3 win over Pinckney;
#14/no name (Adrian) – 7ip complete game in 5-3 win over Pinckney;
Brian Jones (Lincoln) – 2 run HR in 5-4 loss to Jackson;
Seth Schenkel (Jackson) – 7ip complete game in 2-1 win over Lincoln;
Dylan Thompson (Lincoln) – 6-2/3ip complete game in 2-1 loss to Jackson;
Game scores –
+1-Chelsea-12 (SEC/White; 12-1/17-3), Tecumseh-1 (SEC/White; 9-4/15-4)
+2-Chelsea-8 (SEC/White; 13-1/18-3), Tecumseh-2 (SEC/White; 9-5/15-5)
+1-Jackson-5 (SEC/White; 6-7/9-8), Lincoln-4 (SEC/White; 5-5/10-6) – 10 innings
+2-Jackson-2 (SEC/White; 7-7/10-8), Lincoln-1 (SEC/White; 5-6/10-7)
+1-Pinckney-11 (SEC/White;), Adrian-1 (SEC/White; 5-8/8-10) – 5 inn
+2-Adrian-5 (SEC/White; 6-8/9-10), Pinckney-3 (SEC/White;)
Tuesday 05/07 –
Game scores –
+1-Bedford-6 (SEC/Red; 8-0/14-4), Pioneer-5 (SEC/Red; 2-6/3-13) – 9 innings
+2-Bedford-5 (SEC/Red; 9-0/15-4), Pioneer-2 (SEC/Red; 2-7/3-13) – 5 innings
+1-Skyline-3 (SEC/Red; 2-6/6-14), Monroe-1 (SEC/Red; 0-8/5-14)
+2-Skyline-4 (SEC/Red; 3-6/7-14), Monroe-0 (SEC/Red; 0-9/5-15) – 6in
+1-Saline-8 (SEC/Red; 8-0/16-3), AA Huron-1 (SEC/Red; 4-4/7-13)
+2 – AA Huron / Saline – postponed
Media links –
Wednesday 05/08 –
SEC Extra Credit –
*Gavin Bell (Chelsea) 7ip complete game in 4-1 win over Tecumseh;
*Logan Evans (Saline) 3-run HR in 12-6 win over AA Huron;
*Don Thompson (Pioneer) solo HR in 12-4 loss to Bedford;
*Cameron Wagoner (Tecumseh) solo HR in 4-1 loss to Chelsea;
Game Scores –
+Bedford-12 (SEC/Red; 10-0/16-4), Pioneer-4 (SEC/Red; 2-8/3-14)
+1-Saline-6 (SEC/Red; 9-0/17-3), AA Huron-2 (SEC/Red; 4-5/7-14) – 6in
+2-Saline-12 (SEC/Red; 10-0/18-3), AA Huron-7 (SEC/Red; 4-6/7-15)
+Pinckney-5 (SEC/White; 7-8/9-12), Adrian-4 (SEC/White; 6-9/9-11)
+Chelsea-4 (SEC/White; 14-1/19-3), Tecumseh-1 (SEC/White; 9-6/15-6);
+Jackson-5 (SEC/White; 8-7/11-8), Lincoln-4 (SEC/White; 5-7/10-8)
+1-Dexter-18 (SEC/White; 7-4/10-6), Ypsilanti-0 (SEC/White; 0-14/0-16) – 3 in
+2-Dexter-17 (SEC/White; 8-4/11-6), Ypsilanti-1 (SEC/White; 0-15/0-17) – 5in
JV/Freshman scores –
+JV-Saline/JV-12 (14-2-2), AA Huron/JV-2
+JV-Bedford/JV-13 (5-3), Pioneer/JV-0
+9th-Bedford/9th-11 (12-0), Pioneer/9th-0 – 6 innings
+9th/1-Bedford/9th-10, Pioneer/9th-0 – Tuesday 05/07
+9th/2-Bedford/9th-15, Pioneer/9th-3 – Tuesday 05/07
Media links –
Friday 05/10 –
SEC Extra Credit –
*Javian Davis (Lincoln) solo HR in 11-10 loss to Dexter;
*Hazen Westover (Pioneer) 7ip complete game in 11-1 win over Monroe;
Game scores –
+1-Dexter-11 (SEC/White; 9-4/13-6), Lincoln-10 (SEC/White; 5-8/10-10)
+2-Lincoln-5 (SEC/White; 6-8/11-10), Dexter-3 (SEC/White; 9-5/13-7)
+1-Pioneer-8 (SEC/Red; 3-8/4-14), Monroe-7 (SEC/Red; 0-10/5-16) – 8 innings
+2-Pioneer-11 (SEC/Red; 4-8/5-14), Monroe-1 (SEC/Red; 0-11/5-17) – 7 innings
*
Saturday 05/11 –
*Extra Credit –
Wesley Matthews (Bedford) solo HR in 10-1 win over Whiteford;
Kyjuan Rice (Lincoln) 2 run HR in 5-2 win over Skyline;
Brad South (Bedford) solo HR in 6-4 loss to Erie Mason;
Game scores –
Skyline Eagle Invitational –
+1-Lincoln-5 (SEC/White; 12-9), Skyline-2 (SEC/Red; 7-15)
+2-Riverview-9 (Huron; 10-9), Lincoln-6 (SEC/White; 12-10) – 5in / time limit
+3-Riverview-7 (Huron; 11-9), Skyline-4 (SEC/Red; 7-16)
+Tecumseh Indians Inviatational –
+Tecumseh-10 (SEC/White; 16-6), Parma Western-4 (I-8; 8-10)
+Parma Western-14/15 (I-8; 9-10), Brooklyn Columbia Central-4 (LCAA; 8-12)
+Tecumseh-12 (SEC/White; 17-6), Brooklyn Columbia Central-0 (LCAA; 8-13) – 5in
#Mark Christensen Tournament (Whiteford) –
+Erie Mason-6 (LCAA; 8-6), Bedford-4 (SEC/Red; 16-5)
+Milan-12 (Huron; 8-11), Whiteford-2 (TCC) – 5in
+Milan-8 (Huron; 9-11), Erie Mason-5/4 (LCAA; 8-7)
+Bedford-10 (SEC/Red; 17-5), Whiteford-1 (TCC)
+1-Saline-5 (SEC/Red; 19-3), Dexter-2 (SEC/White; 13-8) – “Tags Day”
+2-Saline-12 (SEC/Red; 20-3), Dexter-0 (SEC/White; 13-9) – 5in – “Tags Day”
+1-Chelsea-8 (SEC/White; 20-3), Monroe-6 (SEC/Red; 5-18)
+2-Chelsea-13 (SEC/White; 21-3), Monroe-2 (SEC/Red; 5-19) – 5in
+1-Blissfield-9 (LCAA; 15-4), Adrian-5 (SEC/White; 9-12)
+2-Adrian-8 (SEC/White; 10-12), Blissfield-7 (LCAA; 15-5) – 10 innings
+1-Plymouth-21 (KLAA; 14-10), AA Huron-0 (SEC/Red; 7-13) – 3in
+2-Plymouth-9 (KLAA; 15-10), AA Huron-4 (SEC/Red; 7-14)
+1-Canton-6 (KLAA; 15-5?), Pioneer-5 (SEC/Red; 5-15)
+2-Canton-6 (KLAA; 16-5?), Pioneer-4 (SEC/Red; 5-16)
+1-Ypsilanti-14 (SEC/White; 1-17), Romulus-10 (Western Wayne; ?)
+2-Ypsilanti-8 (SEC/White; 2-17), Romulus-0 (Western Wayne; ?)
SEC JV / Freshman results –
+1/9th – Bedford/9th-12, Toledo St Johns/9th-1
+2/9th – Bedford/9th-2, Toledo St Johns/9th-1
*
Sunday 05/12 – no games
Media links –
Next week’s tentative schedule –
Monday 05/13 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Saline (SEC/Red) at Bedford (SEC/Red) – 4pm DH
+AA Huron (SEC/Red) at Monroe (SEC/Red) – 4pm DH
+Skyline (SEC/Red) at Pioneer (SEC/Red) – 4pm DH
+Jackson (SEC/White) at Tecumseh (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
+Lincoln (SEC/White) at Adrian (SEC/White) – 4pm Single game!
+Pinckney (SEC/White) at Dexter (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
+Chelsea (SEC/White) at Ypsilanti (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
Tuesday 05/14 – unofficial and subject to change!
Wednesday 05/15 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Skyline (SEC/Red) – 4:30
+Bedford (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red) – 4:30
+Ypsilanti (SEC/White) at Chelsea (SEC/White) – 4:30
+Dexter (SEC/White) at Pinckney (SEC/White) – 4:30
+Adrian (SEC/White) at Lincoln (SEC/White) – 4pm DH!
*Monroe (SEC/Red) at AA Huron (SEC/Red) moved to Friday 05/17 – check!
*Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Jackson (SEC/White) moved to Thursday 05/16 – check!
Thursday 05/16 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Jackson (SEC/White) – 4:30
Friday 05/17 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Monroe (SEC/Red) at AA Huron (SEC/Red) – 4:30
+Saline (SEC/Red) at University Liggett (independent) – 4:30
+Bedford (SEC/Red) at Monroe SMCC (Huron) – 4:30
+Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Jackson Lumen Christi (I-8) – 5pm
Saturday 05/18 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Adrian (SEC/White) Invitational – 10am (Monroe (SEC/Red), Marshall (I-8), South Lyon (Lakes Valley));
*Chelsea (SEC/White) at Northville Invitational (Northville/Lakeland) – Arned Forces Day
+Plymouth (KLAA) at Pioneer (SEC/Red) – 11am DH at Fisher Stadium (UM)
xLincoln (SEC/White) at Belleville (KLAA) – cancelled
+New Boston Huron (Huron) at Bedford (SEC/Red) – 11am DH
+Jackson in the 25th Al Glick Classic (10am vs Quincy at Jackson; noon/6:30 TBD)
+Stockbridge (GLAC) at Pinckney (SEC/White) – 10am – Pirate Youth Baseball Day
+Ypsilanti (SEC/White) at Wayne memorial (KLAA) – 11am DH
Sunday 05/19 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Wyandotte Roosevelt (Downriver) at AA Huron (SEC/Red) – noon DH at Fisher Stadium (UM)
Monday 005/20 – unofficial and subject to change!
+Adrian (SEC/White) at Dexter (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
+Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Pinckney (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
+Jackson (SEC/White) at Ypsilanti (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
+Chelsea (SEC/White) at Lincoln (SEC/White) – 4pm DH
+Skyline (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red) – 4pm DH
+AA Huron (SEC/Red) at Bedford (SEC/Red) – 4pm DH
+Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Brighton (KLAA) – 4pm DH
+Farmington (OAA) at Monroe (SEC/Red) – 4:30
Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Crew: Local athletes row excellent times at Hungry Eagle Sprints  

 Skyline Crew hosted the “Hungry Eagle Sprints” last Saturday. The popular indoor...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *