Boys Track & Field: Huron close second in SEC championships; Pioneer third, Skyline fifth

 

The local teams ran down to Monroe on Friday, May 10 for the annual SEC Red Division Track and Field championships and all three schools put up impressive showings on the boys’ side of the meet. It was a close race for the top spot and an even closer race for third place.

Saline finished first overall with 143.5 points. Huron was a close second with 133 points followed by Pioneer (104), Temperance Bedford (103), Skyline (85.5) and Monroe (56). Pioneer and Bedford proved that every point counts in track and field.

In the 100 meters, Huron went one-two with speedy senior Kyle Martin first (11.05) and super sophomore Trey Gardette second (11.45). Skyline’s Thomas Crawford was third (11.53), Huron’s Ibraheem Joseph was fifth (11.58), Skyline’s Jordan Wilson was seventh (11.74) and Pioneer’s Drew Barnes eighth (11.79).

In the 200 meters, Martin ran first for the River Rats in 22.99. Skyline’s Savante Daniel was second (23.24) and Pioneer’s Jesse Li was sixth (23.61).

Daniel, a junior, moved up to the winner’s circle in the 400 meters with a time of 50.90. Huron’s Ashton Sanders was second (50.93), Skyline’s TJ Dokas was fifth (52.33) and Pioneer’s Joel Pingle was seventh (53.99).

Pioneer senior Nick Foster won the 800 meters in 1:56.56. Huron’s James Cardwell was third (1:58.51), Huron’s Donovan Smith seventh (2:00.90) and Skyline’s Bryan Sabolich-Yi was 12th (2:03.70).

Foster also won the 1600 meters in 4:18.89 with teammate John Florence in second (4:26.12). Huron’s Karsin Dass was fourth (4:28.60) and Skyline’s Hobbs Kessler was sixth (4:30.20) with teammate Isaac Darragh seventh (4:33.22).

Florence moved up to the winner’s circle in the 3200 meters with a time of 9:45.70. Pioneer also grabbed third (Ethan Mielock, 9:50.67) and fourth (Owen Johnson, 9:51.18). Huron’s Karsin Dass was fifth (10:00.38) and Skyline’s Thomas Young sixth (10:06.50).

In the 110 hurdles, Huron’s Michael Davis was second (15.92). Skyline had three in the top 10: Logan Clark (third, 16.02); Matthew Scott (fifth, 16.85); and Johnathan Faulkner (eighth, 17.24). Huron’s Johnson He was 10th (17.94) and Pioneer’s Jaivon Smith was 14th (19.65).

Faulkner was second in the 300 hurdles (43.29). Scott was sixth (44.78), He was eighth (45.30) and Pioneer’s Rodolfo Plata was ninth (45.44).

Huron won the 4×100 relay in 43.20 followed by Skyline (45.29) and Pioneer (46.21). Skyline was third in the 4×200 relay (1:33.31) with Pioneer fourth (1:40.47).

In the 4×400 relay, Huron was third (3:30.24), Pioneer fourth (3:30.53) and Skyline fifth (3:43.04). In the 4×800 relay, Pioneer was first (8:05.55) and Huron was third (8:28.22).

Dennis Simmons put on an impressive showing on Friday. The Pioneer senior took first in the shot put (47-9). Teammate Kristian Jackson was seventh (37-11.5) and Huron’s Tyree Hill was 10th (35-9).

GOLDEN TRIANGLE PHOTO GALLERY

PIONEER AND HURON AT SALINE PHOTO GALLERY

Simmons was second in the discus (125-9). Teammate Josh Smith was fourth (119-6). Huron’s Hill was fifth (119-1), Pioneer’s Komarus Hatch was 10th (102-7) and Skyline’s Gage Robinson was 15th (90-6).

In the high jump, Huron junior Michael Davis was first (6-0) and teammate Ihsan Joseph was fourth (5-7).

Skyline senior Logan Clark cleared first place in the pole vault (13-6). Huron’s Joseph was fifth (11-7).

Huron jumped to four of the top 10 spots in the long jump: Gardette was second (18-11.5); Joseph third (18-10.5); Emond Heard fifth (18-4); and Darron Moore II ninth (17-11). Clark was 11th for Skyline (17-6) and Pioneer’s Shamar Napier was 13th (17-2).

 

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Special Profile: Karbo’s tee shot has positioned Ann Arbor on golf’s professional scorecard

 Keith Karbo has one of those personalities that reaches across the table...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *